Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera

Origin: Coconut oil has been largely produced in tropical regions of Philippines for centuries often used to cure illnesses and beauty treatments. Coconut Oil in it's purest form is solid at room temperature. The process of 'fractionating' the oil removes some of the proteins and fatty acids from the oil and in the process will turn it in to the liquid.

Fractionated Coconut oil is widely used as a carrier oil for the essential oils in aromatherapy or massage treatments. It has excellent soothing, healing and moisturising properties that may help sooth many skin irritation.

Colour and odour: has clear to yellow colour and odourless scent

Texture: light textured, easily absorbed

Shelf Life: 1year

Our Fractionated Coconut base oil is studiously selected, bought more often not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.

Our Coconut Base Oil is sourced from Philippines and made with fractional extraction method.

Take a look at our full range of Aromatherapy Base Oils available from HollyWillow.

Write a review - please include your order number

Please login or register to leave a review

Fractionated Coconut Oil - 100ml

  • Country of Origin: United Kingdom
  • Product Code: HW29BO06
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £3.30

  • Price in HollyWillow Reward Points: 135

Related Products

Macadamia Oil - 100ml

Macadamia Oil - 100ml

Botanical Name: Macadamia Integrifolia.Origin: The Macadamia plant originated in Australia and have ..

£4.10

Rapeseed Oil - 100ml

Rapeseed Oil - 100ml

Botanical Name: Brassica CampestrisOrigin: Although our Rapessed oil comes from neighbouring regions..

£2.20

Apricot Kernel Oil - 50ml

Apricot Kernel Oil - 50ml

Botanical Name: Prunus ArmeniacaOther Names: Apricot oilOrigin: SpainColor and Smell: A clear, pale ..

£2.10

Argan Oil - 50ml

Argan Oil - 50ml

Botanical Name: Argania SpinosaOrigin: MoroccoColor and Smell: Color - Dark to Golden, the smell is ..

£5.50

Tags: Cocos Nucifera