Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca

Other Names: Apricot oil

Origin: Spain

Color and Smell: A clear, pale yellow liquid that is virtually odourless.

Texture: light and absorbs fast, even faster than jojoba and argan oil

Shelf Life: 1 year

Like the Peach, the Apricot was brought to Europe from the Middle East by the Romans. Over the years it has become widely grown in many of the warmer European countries and has also become widely grown in the US.

The oil is great for the skin and easily absorbed. It is said to be useful for itching and eczema.

Apricot Kernel Base Oil is sourced from Spain and made with cold pressed extraction method. We are one of the UK's top Base Oil dropshippers

Take a look at our full range of Aromatherapy Base Oils available from HollyWillow.

Write a review - please include your order number

Please login or register to leave a review

Apricot Kernel Oil - 50ml

  • Country of Origin: United Kingdom
  • Product Code: HW43BOa05
  • Availability: In Stock
  • £2.10

  • Price in HollyWillow Reward Points: 90

Related Products

Castor Oil - 50ml

Castor Oil - 50ml

Botanical Name: Ricinus CommunisOrigin: IndiaColor and Smell: Its clear and colourless, being odorle..

£2.10

Hempseed Oil - 50ml

Hempseed Oil - 50ml

Botanical Name: Cannabis sativaOther Names: Hemp OilOrigin: IndiaColor and Smell: Its color ranges f..

£2.90

Neem Oil - 50ml

Neem Oil - 50ml

Botanical Name: Azadirachta IndicaOrigin: The Neem tree originates in India and is now being grown s..

£2.80

Olive Oil - 50ml

Olive Oil - 50ml

Scientific Name: Olea EuropaeaOrigin: Spain - Olive trees have been grown around the Mediterranean s..

£2.10

Tags: Prunus Armeniaca